PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 & STANDARDS 2015

introduction

This 2 day PDPA training course enable delegates to understand the legal requirements of compliance that apply to key areas of their daily working lives. Malaysia Communication and Multimedia Commission [MCMC] is the governing body for ensuring companies are in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and the Commissioner has for the first time issued Personal Data Standards to maintain in 2015 and they are part of the law.

The Commissioner has further tightened the Standards 2015 by enforcing the Regulations under Section 132 by passing the Personal Data Protection (Compounding of Offences) Regulations 2016. This move has signaled that there will be more prosecutions from 2016 onwards. Companies ignoring the PDPA law will face stiff penalties under the Criminal Law with penalties ranging from RM100,000 to RM500,000 per offence and jail term.

TRAINING OBJECTIVE

  • Understand, implement and ensure compliance to the PDPA

  • Learn on the legislative and regulatory requirements of PDPA

  • Reorganize the practices and process at the respective work areas to support data protection in line with Personal Data Protection Act 2010

  • Increase the data integrity and ensure business continuity without contamination and infringement. 

other human resource programs :
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt